Racing results 2013

Blackness Dash – 29 September

Name Keel

Hcap

Fin time

El time

Cor time

Pos

Joint Venture

1111

11:13:35

0:58:35

0:52:44

1

Solveig

1112

11:17:18

1:02:18

0:56:02

2

Wildcat

1160

11:20:21

1:05:21

0:56:20

3

Solitaire

1123

11:19:13

1:04:13

0:57:11

4

Caprice

1099

11:18:17

1:03:17

0:57:35

5

Sirius

1300

11:45:03

1:30:03

1:09:16

6

Club Race 3 – 21 September

Name Keel

Hcap

Fin time

El time

Cor time

Pos

Eagre II F

1028

17:03:00

1:48:00

1:45:04

1

Joint Venture B

1112

17:15:44

2:00:44

1:48:34

2

Katie Mor F

1028

17:08:11

1:53:11

1:50:06

3

Maverick B

1207

17:35:20

2:20:20

1:56:16

4

Solitaire B

1123

DNF

Club Race 2 – 8 September

Name Keel

Hcap

Fin time

El time

Cor time

Pos

Joint Venture B

1116

17:15:29

2:00:29

1:47:58

1

Katie Mor F

1024

17:10:51

1:55:51

1:53:08

2

Eagre II F

1028

17:26:40

2:11:40

2:08:05

3

Meggy B

1188

17:50:04

2:35:04

2:10:32

4

 Ladies Race –  28 July

Name Keel

Hcap

Fin time

El time

Cor time

Pos

Joint Venture B

1107

19:07:16

1:37:16

1:27:52

1

Armagnac B

1292

19:38:40

2:08:40

1:39:36

2

Silver Girl B

1238

19:44:49

2:14:49

1:48:54

3

Fyne Thyme B

1140

Ret

FCC Regatta 2013 – Sunday 21 July

Name Keel

Hcap

Fin time

El time

Cor time

Pos

Pokio B

1195

14:55:05

1:55:05

1:36:18

1

Joint Venture B

1109

14:46:50

1:46:50

1:36:20

2

Eagre II F

1030

14:42:18

1:42:18

1:39:19

3

Fyne Thyme B

1152

14:54:38

1:54:38

1:39:30

4

Katie Mor F

1010

14:41:56

1:41:56

1:40:55

5

Caprice F

1099

14:54:05

1:54:05

1:43:48

6

Maverick B

1207

15:14:50

2:14:50

1:51:43

7

Silver Girl B

1139

15:20:53

2:20:53

2:03:41

8

 FCC Regatta 2013 – Saturday 20 July

Name Keel

Hcap

Fin time

El time

Cor time

Pos

Pokio B

1195

14:04:40

2:04:40

1:44:19

1

Joint Venture B

1109

13:58:00

1:58:00

1:46:24

2

Eagre II F

1030

13:51:10

1:51:10

1:47:56

3

Katie Mor F

1010

13:49:15

1:49:15

1:48:10

4

Fyne Thyme B

1152

14:13:22

2:13:22

1:55:46

5

Armagnac B

1236

14:23:22

2:23:22

1:56:00

6

Maverick B

1207

14:23:21

2:23:21

1:58:46

7

Caprice B

1099

14:14:18

2:14:18

2:02:12

8

Solitaire B

1111

14:16:00

2:16:00

2:02:25

9

Louise B

1131

Ret

 

Silver Girl B

1139

Ret

 

Driftwood – 23 June

Name Keel

Hcap

Fin time

El time

Cor time

Pos

Fyne Thyme B

1174

15:37:05

1:47:05

1:31:13

1

Pitteral B

1052

15:32:39

1:42:39

1:37:35

2

Katie Mor F

1000

15:29:13

1:39:13

1:39:13

3

Pokio B

1183

15:48:31

1:58:31

1:40:11

4

Halfway Cup – 8 June

Name Keel

Hcap

Fin time

El time

Cor time

Pos

Joint Venture B

1131

15:41:47

1:41:47

1:30:00

1

Eagre II F

1030

15:32:45

1:32:45

1:30:03

2

Katie Mor F

1000

15:33:12

1:33:12

1:33:12

3

Pokio B

1159

15:54:44

1:54:44

1:39:00

4

Solitaire B

1111

15:58:59

1:58:59

1:47:06

5

 Masson – 1 June

Name Keel

Hcap

Fin time

El time

Cor time

Pos

Joint Venture B

1131

15:51:05

4:51:05

4:17:22

1

Fyne Thyme B

1174

16:21:05

5:21:05

4:33:30

2

Katie Mor F

1000

15:52:03

4:52:03

4:52:03

3

Wildcat F

1099

16:21:35

5:21:35

4:52:37

4

Evening Race 1 – 30 May

Name Keel

Hcap

Fin time

El time

Cor time

Pos

Joint Venture B

1131

20:36:53

1:56:53

1:43:21

1

Pokio B

1159

20:49:44

2:09:44

1:51:56

2

Meggy B

1183

21:10:06

2:30:06

2:06:53

3

 Club Race 1 – 12 May

Name Keel

Hcap

Fin time

El time

Cor time

Pos

Upstart F

970

16:40:25

0:55:25

0:57:08

1

Meggy 2K

1183

16:54:46

1:09:46

0:58:58

2

Everett Trophy – 5 May

Name Keel

Hcap

Fin time

El time

Cor time

Pos

Joint venture 2K

1131

10:53:08

1:08:08

1:00:15

1

Upstart F

970

10:52:18

1:07:18

1:09:23

2

And the winners of the Pairs Event are…

IMG_1326 IMG_1323

Well everyone that took part was a winner really.  The experienced Skippers; Alastair Bullions, Phil Whetton, Jim Simpson, George Scrivener and Ian Girvan had an opportunity to pass on some of their hard earned knowledge to our new members.  Meanwhile our less experienced Skippers; Stephen Franklyn, Jack Thomson, Murdoch McGregor, Ian Arnott, Matt Carradice and Paul Tucker had two good days of sailing with an experienced Skipper on their own and their partner’s boats. After each days racing a debrief was held in the Clubhouse where tales were swapped over a beer or two.

I would like to thank everyone who turned up for this event.  New members, whether racers or not, are the lifeblood of every club and the warm welcome and friendly advice given this weekend made all feel welcome to FCC.

Sandy Thomson